Frequently Asked Questions - Human Subjects Research - Data and Safety Monitoring
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services Logo
 
Grants and Funding
Grants Policy
Policy & Guidance
Compliance & Oversight
Research Involving Human Subjects
Regulations, Policies & Guidance
Research w/Vulnerable Populations
Research Using Human Specimens, Cell Lines or Data
Human Subjects Protections Training
NIH Inclusion Policies and Procedures
Frequently Asked Questions
Additional Resources
Office of Laboratory Animal Welfare (OLAW)
Animals in Research
Peer Review Policies & Practices
Intellectual Property Policy
Acknowledging NIH Funding
Invention Reporting (iEdison)
NIH Public Access
Research Integrity

  Public FAQs  Public FAQs
  NIH Staff FAQs  NIH Staff FAQs
Frequently Asked Questions From Applicants
Human Subjects Research - Data and Safety Monitoring
Last Revised: February 11, 2010

Related NIH Staff FAQs Related NIH Staff FAQs      
  1. Does my research need data and safety monitoring?
  2. Does my research need a Data and Safety Monitoring Plan?
  3. Does my research need a Data and Safety Monitoring Board?

Back to Top

  1. Does my research need data and safety monitoring?

    45 CFR 46.111(a)(6) states the following requirement for IRB approval of human subjects research:

    "When appropriate, the research plan makes adequate provision for monitoring the data collected to ensure the safety of subjects."

  2. Does my research need a Data and Safety Monitoring Plan?

    The NIH Policy for Data and Safety Monitoring states that all NIH funded clinical trials require a Data and Safety Monitoring Plan and that monitoring should be commensurate with risk.

    Most NIH Institutes/Centers have individual Data and Safety Monitoring policies. Click here for the links to I/C-specific policies.

  3. Does my research need a Data and Safety Monitoring Board?

    Further Guidance on a Data and Safety Monitoring for Phase I and Phase II Trials

    • Data and Safety Monitoring Boards (DSMBs) are specifically required for multi-site clinical trials with interventions that entail risk(s) to participants
    • DSMBs are generally required for Phase III clinical trials
    • A DSMB may be required for Phase I, Phase II or Phase III clinical trials if:
      • The clinical trial is blinded
      • The clinical trial involves high risk intervention(s), or
      • The clinical trial includes vulnerable population(s)

Back to Top




This page last updated on February 11, 2010
Content Manager: OEP-HS@mail.nih.gov
Technical Issues: E-mail OER Webmaster

Social Media Links