Frequently Asked Questions - Human Subjects Research - Other Requirements - Inclusion, Human Subjects Education
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services Logo
 
Grants and Funding
Grants Policy
Policy & Guidance
Compliance & Oversight
Research Involving Human Subjects
Regulations, Policies & Guidance
Research w/Vulnerable Populations
Research Using Human Specimens, Cell Lines or Data
Human Subjects Protections Training
NIH Inclusion Policies and Procedures
Frequently Asked Questions
Additional Resources
Office of Laboratory Animal Welfare (OLAW)
Animals in Research
Peer Review Policies & Practices
Intellectual Property Policy
Acknowledging NIH Funding
Invention Reporting (iEdison)
NIH Public Access
Research Integrity

  Public FAQs  Public FAQs
  NIH Staff FAQs  NIH Staff FAQs
Frequently Asked Questions From Applicants
Human Subjects Research - Other Requirements - Inclusion, Human Subjects Education
Last Revised: October 7, 2010

Related NIH Staff FAQs Related NIH Staff FAQs      
  1. For whom must documentation of human subjects education to meet the education requirement be provided?
  2. How often must individuals complete the human subjects education requirement?
  3. Where can I find information about the requirements for the inclusion of women, minorities and children?
  4. My proposed studies meet the requirements for E4. What information is required about the population in the human subjects section?
  5. Will the OHRP Guidance about research conducted under FDA Interim Final Rule 21CFR50.23(e) impact research funded by NIH?

Back to Top

  1. For whom must documentation of human subjects education to meet the education requirement be provided?

    All individuals involved in the design or conduct of the research must meet the human subjects education requirement. The Frequently Asked Questions specific to the Required Education in the Protection of Human Research Participants policy may also be helpful.

  2. How often must individuals complete the human subjects education requirement?

    The Required Education in the Protection of Human Research Participants policy does not state how often human subjects education must be completed. It is up to each institution to determine how often investigators must complete human subjects education. Documentation of human subjects education for all investigators involved in the design and conduct of the proposed research must be submitted prior to each new award for research that will involve human subjects.

  3. Where can I find information about the requirements for the inclusion of women, minorities and children?

    Inclusion of Women and Minorities Policy Implementation Page
    Inclusion of Children Policy Implementation Page

  4. My proposed studies meet the requirements for E4. What information is required about the population in the human subjects section?

    Provide any and all information you have about the sample, but there is no need to obtain additional, potentially identifiable, information for the NIH population sample information requirement that is not needed for your proposed studies.

  5. Will the OHRP Guidance about research conducted under FDA Interim Final Rule 21CFR50.23(e) impact research funded by NIH?

    The OHRP Guidance: Applicability of 45 CFR part 46 to Clinical Investigations Conducted Under FDA's Interim Final Rule at 21 CFR 50.23(e)






    • Clarifies that institutions whose employees or agents use an investigational device only to (1) identify a potentially life-threatening chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear agent, (2) facilitate the treatment of individuals exposed to such an agent, and/or (3) report test results to a public health authority would not be engaged in human subjects research under 45 CFR part 46.



    • Clarifies that institutions whose employees or agents obtain or analyze identifiable private information derived from an investigational in vitro diagnostic device in order to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of the in vitro diagnostic device would be engaged in human subjects research under 45 CFR part 46.





    This should not impact research funded by NIH because these statements are consistent with the OHRP Guidance on Engagement of Institutions in Human Subjects Research
    http://www.hhs.gov/ohrp/policy/engage08.html

    (B) Institutions would not be considered "engaged" in human subjects research (and would not need an Assurance) if their involvement is limited to the following:

    Institutions whose employees or agents release identifiable private information or specimens to a State or Local Health Department or its agent for legitimate public health purposes within the recognized authority of that Department. However, utilization of such information or specimens by Department investigators for research purposes would constitute engagement in research, and would require an Assurance from the Department.

Back to Top




This page last updated on October 7, 2010
Content Manager: OEP-HS@mail.nih.gov
Technical Issues: E-mail OER Webmaster

Social Media Links